Welcome to the Estonian Olympic Academy Olympic Education portal. We hope that you will able to gain new knowledge about the principles of the Olympic Movement, be inspired by the materials on organising the School Olympics, and are interested in some of the games provided. Whether you are a student, teacher, athlete, coach, journalist, couch potato, pensioner, businessman or just someone who is interested in the Olympic movement, we hope you find the contents useful, and enjoy yourself while learning the values associated with the Olympic Games.

School Olympic Games 2021

22. January 2021|

According to the guidelines, the following School Olympic Games will be supported by the Estonian Olympic Academy in autumn 2021 (date, school, county, manager):

February 16 – Lihula Gümnaasium (Pärnumaa) – Kristi Kangur
April 12-16 – Konguta Kool (Tartumaa) – Liina Tamm
May 13 – Mulgimaa schools (organizer Halliste Põhikool, Viljandimaa) – Milvi Kull
May 18-19 – Türi Põhikool (Järvamaa) – Ülle Tammela
May 19 – Jõgeva schools (organizer Jõgeva Põhikool, Jõgevamaa) – Viktor Nümm
May 19 – Alatskivi Kool (Tartumaa) – Kristjan Kallavus
May 27 – Nõva Kool (Läänemaa) – Virve Tauts
May 28 – Torma Põhikool (Jõgevamaa) – Anneli Plaado
May – Väike-Maarja Gümnaasium (Lääne-Virumaa) – Helina Lükk
May/June – Tartu Katoliku Hariduskeskus (Tartumaa) – Madis Grossberg
June – Iisaku Gümnaasium (Ida-Virumaa) – Sirly Pärnaste
June – Kohtla-Järve Slaavi Põhikool (Ida-Virumaa) – Alesja Rajanok
June 1 – Kohtla-Järve schools (organizer Ahtme Põhikool, Ida-Virumaa) – Inna Mällo, Olga Mesilane
June 1 – Lääne-Nigula schools (organizer Kullamaa Keskkool, Läänemaa) – Mai Jõevee
June 1 – Oru Kool (Läänemaa) – Liisa Lints
June 2 – Audentese Erakool (Harjumaa) – Piibe Tammemäe
June 2 – Põltsamaa schools (organizer Pisisaare Algkool, Jõgevamaa) – Annika Kallasmaa
June 4 – Tornimäe Põhikool (Saaremaa) – Raili Nõgu
June 7-8 – Paide Hillar Hanssoo Põhikool (Järvamaa) – Marita Kutsar
June 8 – Kohila Gümnaasium (Raplamaa) – Ulvi Mägi
June 8 – Nõo Reaalgümnaasium (Tartumaa) – Talis Mölder
June 17 – Ridala Põhikool (Läänemaa) – Pille Raudsepp
September 21-24 – Imavere Põhikool (Järvamaa) – Taiga Laur
September 22-24 – Ülenurme Gümnaasium (Tartumaa) – Marti Rauk

School Olympic Games 2020

18. June 2020|

According to the guidelines, the following School Olympic Games will be supported by the Estonian Olympic Academy in autumn 2020 (date, school, county, manager):

September 14-18 – Nissi Põhikool (Harjumaa) – Andres Elmik
September 17 – Narva Soldino Gümnaasium (Ida-Virumaa) – Jelena Sapotsnikova
September 18 – Tallinna Prantsuse Lütseum (Harjumaa) – Katrin Kroosmann
September 22 – Palade Põhikool (Hiiumaa) – Siiri Sülla
September 24 – Ülenurme Gümnaasium (Tartumaa) – Marit Rauk
September 25 – Jõhvi Vene Põhikool (Ida-Virumaa) – Viktor Predbannikov

Other schools who planned to held their School Olympic Games in spring 2020 (Juhan Liivi nimeline Alatskivi Kool, Halliste Põhikool, Jõgeva linna koolid, C. R. Jakobsoni nimeline Torma Põhikool, Kohtla-Järve linna koolid, Paide Hillar Hanssoo Põhikool, Kullamaa Keskkool, Kohtla-Järve Slaavi Põhikool, Põltsamaa valla koolid, Kohila Gümnaasium), are postponed their School Olympic Games to 2021.